2018-19 Season Award Recipients

CANSKATE AWARDS

 

Precan of the Year - Cooper Smith

Most Improved Precan  - Helena Kilvert

Most Enthusiastic Precan of the Year - Carter Pearson

 

Canskater of the Year - Eli Lamirande

Most Improved Canskater (Boy) - Oliver Brooks & Carter Stauffer

Most Improved Canskater (Girl) - Caitlin Varcoe

 

FIGURE SKATING AWARDS

 

Pre-Junior Skater of the Year - Ruby Berends

Most Improved Pre-Junior - Isla Fink

Sportsmanship  - Malia Hart & Chloe Wilson

 

Junior Skater of the Year  - Skyla Lewis

Most Improved Junior - Jayda Watson

Sportsmanship - Bridgett Watson

 

Intermediate Skater of the Year - Jasmine Taylor

Most Improved Intermediate - Mica Torres-Hernandez

Sportsmanship - Jasmine Taylor

 

Senior Skater of the Year - Olivia Stuart

Most Improved Senior - Isabel Anderson

Sportsmanship - Sophie Dawe

 

Dancer of the Year - Brooklyn Puska

 

POWER SKATING AWARDS

 

Pre-Power Skater of the Year - Dylan Ashcroft

Most Improved Pre-Power - Brayden Kerr

Sportsmanshp - Oliver Brooks & Lewis Christian

 

Junior Power Skater of the Year - Griffin Brooks & Rylee Wing

Most Improved Junior Power - Markus Stamatiou

Sportsmanship - Nolan Smith

 

Senior Power Skater of the Year - Angus Donovan & Gavin Lewis

Most Improved Senior Power - Max Mountain

Sportsmanship - Kingston Jany

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Program Assistant of the Year - Brooklyn Puska & Aran Mills

Commitment to Excellence in Memory of Barb Knott -

Lucy Street & Leah Brown

Volunteer of the Year - Kari Rose

 

SKATE-A-THON  2019 AWARDS

 

Most Money Pledged

1st Place - Angus Donovan - $365.00

2nd Place - Ella Donovan - $360.00

3rd Place - Cooper Smith - $230.00

 

Over $100 Raised

Daisy Troise - $150.00

Liam Troise - $150.00

Jasmine Taylor - $133.05

Sophie Dawe - $125.00

Isla Fink - $121.30

Carter Pearson - $120.10

Skyla Lewis - $120.00

Brooklyn Puska - $114.00

Alexandra Fernau - $110.00

Helena Kilvert - $100.00

 

Most Laps

Pre-Can - Aiden Deane & Carter Pearson - 20

Canskate - Eli Torres-Hernandez - 47

Pre-Junior - Ruby Berends & Isla Fink - 39

Pre-Power - Oliver Brooks - 32

Junior - Skyla Lewis - 78

Junior Power - Griffin Brooks - 42

Intermediate - Jasmine Taylor - 82

Senior - Sophie Dawe & Lucy Street - 91

Senior Power - Jake Grooms - 32

 

 

2018-19 Competition Results

VISI Super Series, Parksville BC

April 5th - 7th

 

Star 1

Skyla Lewis - Bronze

Jada Watson - Silver

Sydney McGuire - Merit

Heidi - Bronze

 

Star 2

Daisy Troise – Bronze

 

Star 3

Jasmine Taylor – Gold

Leah Brown – Gold

Daphne Anderson – Bronze

 

Star 4 u10

Mica Torres-Hernandez  - 2nd

 

Star 4 u13

Amanda Nagy - 6th

Isabel Anderson - 5th

 

Star 5 u13

Brooklyn Puska – 10th

 

Star 5 13&O

Sophie Dawe – 6th

Lucy Street – 4th

 

Bronze Interpretive

Isabel Anderson - 11th

Brooklyn Puska - 12th

Lucy Street - 8th

 

Silver Interpretive

Sophie Dawe – 10th

Star Skate Final, Kelowna, BC

March 1st - 3rd

 

Star 5 - over 13

Sophie Dawe - 21st

Lucy Street - 20th

 

Star 5 - under 13

Brooklyn Puska - 22nd

 

Star 5 - under 10

Julia Hussey - 9th

 

Star 4 - under 13

Amanda Naggy - 6th

 

Star 3

Jasmine Taylor - Bronze

Leah Brown - Silver

Mica Torres-Hernandez - Gold

Hannah Wilson - Bronze

Olivia Stuart - Silver

Alexandra Ferneau - Bronze

 

Star 2

Daisy Troise - Silver

 

Bronze Interpretive

Sophie Dawe - 4th

Lucy Street - 12th

Brooklyn Puska - 9th

 

VI Regionals, Victoria, BC 
Feb 1st - 3rd
 
Bronze interpretive
Sophie Dawe - 2nd
Lucy Street - 3rd
Brooklyn Puska - 8th
 
Start 4 u10
Julia Hussey -1st
Star 4 u13
Amanda Naggy -15th
 
Star 2
Daisy Troise - silver
 
Star 5 13 & O
Sophie Dawe - 3rd
Lucy Street - 4th
Star 5 u13
Brooklyn Puska - 7th
 
Star 3
Mica Torres-Hernandez - gold
Jasmine Taylor - silver
Leah Brown - silver
Hannah Wilson - bronze
Alexandra Ferneau - silver
Olivia Stuart - silver 

 

VI Interclub, Campbell River BC

Nov 16th - 18th

 

Star 5, over 13

Lucy Street - 3rd

 

Star 4, u13

Brooklyn Puska - 8th

Isabel Anderson - 10th

 

Star 3

Mica Torres-Hernandez – gold

Amanda Nagy – gold

 

Star 2

Jasmine Taylor – silver

Leah Brown – silver

Hannah Wilson – silver

Daphne Anderson – silver

Daisy Troise  - silver

 

Bronze Interpretive

Lucy Street - 2nd

Sophie Dawe - 4th

Brooklyn  Puska - 5th

 

Introductory interpretive

Isabel Anderson - gold

 

Victoria Day Super Series

Surrey, BC

May 10th - 12th

 

Star 3

Daisy Troise - bronze

 

Star 4 u10

Mica Torres-Hernandez - 1st

 

Star 4 u13

Amanda Nagy - 8th

 

Star 4 12&O

Isabel Anderson - 6th

 

Star 5 u13

Brooklyn Puska - 10th

 

Star 5 13&O

Lucy Street - 1st

Sophie Dawe - 15th

 

Silver Interpretive

Sophie Dawe - 11th

 

PATRICK CHAN SEMINAR

On September 22nd & 23rd our skaters took part in the Regions Skaters Development Seminar with Patrick Chan and Elizabeth Putnam in Parksville! The seminar was ran by grassroots development specialist, Coach Jean Leshures with special appearances by 3 time World Champion and Olympic Gold Medalist, Patrick! There was 2 days of on and off ice instruction where our skaters learned many new tools and tricks for their sport. We are so fortunate to have these opportunities for our skaters. Everyone had an amazing time!

 

2017-18 Award Recipiants

2017-18 Season Awards
2017-18 Awards.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [151.1 KB]

2017-2018 COMPETITION RESULTS

Competition Results
2017-2918 Competition Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [194.3 KB]

 

Head Coach, Shannon McKinlay recieving the Coaches Recognition Award from Don and Theresa Bodger at our March 24th Ice Show, A Canadian Road Trip. 

 

 

On September 23rd & 24th 2017, some of our skaters had the privilage of attending a Vancouver Island Development Seminar in Parskville with World Champion Elvis Stojko! Elvis, World Champion and two-time Olympic Silver Medalist was also joined by his wife, Mexican Champion, Gladys Orozco. 2 days of hard work and undoubtedly, lots of fun! Another amazing opportunity our skaters were able to partake in.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
Home of Champions