~*On September 23rd & 24th 2017, some of our skaters had the privilage of attending a Vancouver Island Development Seminar in Parskville with World Champion Elvis Stojko! Elvis, World Champion and two-time Olympic Silver Medalist was also joined by his wife, Mexican Champion, Gladys Orozco. 2 days of hard work and undoubtedly, lots of fun! Another amazing opportunity our skaters were able to partake in. *~

 

ICE SHOW YEAR!

50TH ANNIVERSAY

MARCH 24, 2018 - 2 SHOWS!!

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

 

September

  • 6th - First day of Intermediate and Senior Figure skating
  • 7th - Power Program Assistant Training    
  • 8th - Canskate Program Assistant Training
  • 11th - First day of Sr power, Junior Figureskating, Pre Can, Pre Power
  • 14th - First day of Pre Power
  • 16th - First day of Junior Power
  • 23rd & 24th - VI Skater Development Seminar, Parksville

 

October

  • 6th - Bring A Friend Skate
  • 9th - No Skating – Thanksgiving Day
  • 30th - Halloween Party

 

November              

  • 17th-19th - Vancouver Island Interclub Competition, Kerry Park
  • 20th - Photo Day
  • 27th - Test Day, Duncan

               

December    

  • 9th - Synchronized competition, South Surrey
  • 21st - Christmas Skating Party
  • 23rd-Jan 7th No Skating – Christmas Vacation

 

January

  • 8th - Skating Starts
  • 19th - Showcase, Fuller Lake
  • 27th & 28th - Club Seminar, lake Cowichan
  • 29th - Skate-a-Thon Sr Power/Pre-Power/Precanskate

 

February

  • 1st - Skate-a-Thon (Jr Power Skaters)
  • 2nd - Skate-a-Thon (Canskaters/Juniors)
  • 2nd-4th - Vancouver Island Regionals, Port Alberni
  • 6th - Skate-A-Thon (Figure Skaters)
  • 12th - No Skating - Family Day
  • 20th - Test Day, Fuller Lake

March

  • 2nd-4th - Starskate Final Competition, Kelowna
  • 2nd - Last day of regular skating
  • 5th - Ice Show Rehearsals start
  • 16th - No Skating-Hockey Tournament
  • 24th - Ice Show (last day for canskate, power, junior)
  • 26th-18th - Skating in Lake Cowichan/Duncan for Int and Sr

April

  • 6th-8th - VISI - Super Series VI Skate, Parksville
  • 19th - Test Day, Duncan
  • 22nd - AGM/Awards Potluck, St. Mary's Parish Hall
 

 

NEWS

 

2016 – 2017 AWARDS

 

CANSKATE AWARDS

 

Precan of the Year –  Dylan Ashcroft

Most Improved Precan –  Sawyer McKenzie

Most Enthusiastic Precan –  Ava and Lily Heppell

Canskater of the Year –   Darevin Curnow

Most Improved Canskater (Boy) –  Angus Donovan

Most Improved Canskater (Girl) –  Alayna McMurtry

 

FIGURE SKATING AWARDS

 

Pre-Junior Skater of the Year –  Sydnee Poznecov

Most Improved Pre-Junior –  Liahni Ellis-Donald

Sportmanship –  Hannah Stazicker                                                    

Junior Skater of the Year –  Leah Brown

Most Improved Junior –  Ryan Curnow

Sportmanship –  Taylor LaRonde

Intermediate Skater of the Year –  Isabel Anderson

Most Improved Intermediate –  Jasmine Taylor  

Sportmanship –  Brooklyn Puska

Senior Skater of the Year –  Jazmin Wheeler

Most Improved Senior –  Sophie Dawe   

Sportmanship –  Brielle Varasteh  

Dancer of the Year –  Brooklyn Puska

 

POWER SKATING AWARDS

 

Pre-Power Skater of the Year –  Gus Steeves

Most Improved Pre-Power –  Brenden Herkel and Bridget Wornle

Sportmanship –  Jett McKinlay

Junior Power Skater of the Year –  Jonah Khun Khun

Most Improved Junior Power –  Gavin Lewis and Liam Hussey

Sportmanship –  Brooks McKenzie

Senior Power Skater of the Year –  Aran Mills and Robert Christenson

Most Improved Senior Power –  Cruz Lendrum  

Sportmanship –  Carter Puska   

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Program Assistant of the Year –  Aaliyah Ward

 

Volunteer of the Year –  Linda Wheeler

 

Commitment to Excellence –  Amanda Nagy and Caiden Varasteh   

In Memory of Barb Knott

 

 

SKATE-A-THON 2017

 

MOST MONEY PLEDGE 

 

1st – Angus Donovan          - $322.00 (Blue)      

2nd – Ella Donovan              - $302.00 (Red)

3rd – Tyrone Baker-Harris   - $217.50 (White)

 

 

$100.00 + RAISED 

 

1.  Brooklyn Puska              - $207.00

2.  Daisy Troise                     - $163.25

3.  Liam Troise                      - $150.00

4.  Darwin Ketch                  - $130.00

5.  Rydan McIntyre               - $120.00

6.  Eli Torres Hernandez     - $120.00

7.  Mica Torres Hernandez - $120.00

8.  Taylor LaRonde              - $105.00

9.  Chloe Wilson                  - $105.00                              

 

 

MOST LAPS 

 

1.  Ava Heppell – Precan (14)

2.  Angus Donovan – Canskate (40)

3.  Rydan McIntyre – Pre-Power (25)

4.  Jonah Khun Khun – Junior Power (60)

5.  Carter Puska – Senior Power (69)

6.  Anna McKinlay – Pre-Junior (23)

7.  Leah Brown – Juniors (59)

8.9.Lucy Street / Brooklyn Puska Tie – Intermediates (70)

10.  Jazmin Wheeler (81)

Print Print | Sitemap
Home of Champions